EGI Federation Home

Privacy policy

Privacy

Description of the services

The EGI Website (hereinafter referred to as: “the service” or “Website”) publishes information about the activities of the EGI infrastructure, presenting the EGI Foundation, the EGI Services, and public information about projects, use cases, and partners. The Website provides forms allowing visitors to share content on social media, subscribe to the EGI Newsletter and contact the EGI Foundation.

This privacy notice describes how we, the EGI Foundation (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "the Data Controller"), collect and process data by which you can be personally identified (“Personal Data”) when you use the service.

Service-specific privacy notices are documented on the service pages.

Data controller

EGI Foundation

Science Park 140

1098 XG Amsterdam

Netherlands

Data Protection Officer

EGI Foundation
Data Protection Officer
Science Park 140
1098 XG Amsterdam
Netherlands
E-mail: dpo@egi.eu

Jurisdiction and supervisory authority

Jurisdiction: NL, Netherlands

EGI Foundation's lead supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. They can be contacted at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Personal data processed

The service may process the following personal data:

Identification data:

  • Personal data related to submitted contact forms: Name, Email address, IP addresses

Behavioural data:

  • Usage data
  • Other: technical logs with timestamps

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The purpose of the collection, processing and use of the personal data mentioned above is:

  • To provide the service functions, i.e. to publish information about the activities of the EGI infrastructure, present the EGI Foundation, the EGI Services, and public information about projects, use cases, and partners. The Website provides forms allowing visitors to share content on social media, subscribe to the EGI Newsletter and contact EGI.
  • To monitor and maintain service stability, performance and security

The legal basis for processing personal data is: Legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

Personal data will not be used beyond the original purpose of their acquisition. If forwarding to third parties should be necessary to answer an inquiry or to carry out a service, the consent of the data subject is considered to have been given when using the respective function or service. In particular, the data you provide to us will not be used for advertising purposes.

For the purpose given in this privacy policy, personal data may be passed to the following third parties:

Within the EU / EEA:

  • Matomo (service provider, sub-contracted data processor for usage statistics)
  • Mailerlite (service provider, sub-contracted data processor for newsletter management)
  • NOIS3 srl (service administrator, sub-contracted data processor)
  • Vercel (resource provider)
  • The records of your use and technical log files produced by the Service components may be shared, via secured mechanisms, for security incident response purposes with other authorised participants in the academic and research distributed digital infrastructures authorised by EGI Foundation governance, only for the same purposes and only as far as necessary to provide the incident response capability where doing so is likely to assist in the investigation of suspected misuse of Infrastructure resources.

Outside the EU / EEA:

  • None

Any data transfer to a third country outside the EU or the EEA only takes place under the conditions contained in Chapter V of the GDPR and in compliance with the provisions of this privacy policy and any related policies adopted by the EGI Federation.

Your rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer using the contact details provided in the Data Protection Officer section:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing
  • Correction of incorrect personal data
  • Deletion of your data stored by us
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us
  • Data portability

You can complain at any time to the supervisory data protection authority (DPA) responsible for you. Your responsible DPA depends on your country and state of residence, of your workplace or of the presumed violation. A list of the supervisory authorities with addresses can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

You can contact EGI Foundation's lead supervising authority using the contact details provided in the Jurisdiction and Supervisory Authority section.

Data retention and deletion

The records of your use and technical log files produced by the service components will be deleted or anonymised after, at most, 18 months.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure data security and the protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, and unauthorised disclosure or access. 

A comprehensive overview of the technical and organisational measures taken by the EGI Foundation can be found in the EGI Documentation Database.

Data Protection Code of Conduct

EGI Foundation is conforming to GEANT Code of Conduct and your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Code of Conduct for Service Providers and the EGI-doc-2732-v3: Policy on the Processing of Personal Data.

Cookies

To respect your privacy, this website does not make use of cookies.

Note

This privacy policy is based on the AARC Policy development kit (licenced under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0)